Borage oil obtained from seeds and refined afterwards. An antioxidant may be added. In addition, aerial parts and borage flowers have also popularly been used.
Prevention of cardiovascular disorders, thanks largely to γ-linolenic acid.
Treatment of premenstrual syndrome.
It is also used as a supplement to γ-linolenic acid in cosmetic dermatology and in maintaining good skin care.
There are studies that support the effectiveness of a diet rich in essential fatty acids for the treatment of atopic eczema, and to reduce relapses in cases of multiple sclerosis.
γ-linolenic acid is a precursor of substances with vasodilatory, antiplatelet, antithrombotic and hypocholesterolemic activity. They may also modify the effects of prolactin and interact with steroids reducing premenstrual syndrome. Furthermore borage oil acts as a demulcent (skin normalizer).